Tuesday, August 31, 2010
[…] The purpose of this requirement is above reproach—it is to ensure that each voter will cast a ballot based on the full truth. To function effectively—and to remain viable—a constitutional democracy must require no less. Armstrong, 773 So. 2d at 21.
- 5 -
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2009), is a ―codification of the accuracy requirement implicit in article XI, section 5 of the Florida Constitution.‖ Advisory Op. to Att'y Gen. re Referenda Required for Adoption & Amendment Local Gov't Comprehensive Land Use Plans, 902 So. 2d 763, 770 (Fla. 2005). Section 101.161(1) provides: Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot after the list of candidates, followed by the word ―yes‖ and also by the word ―no,‖ and shall be styled in such a manner that a ―yes‖ vote will indicate approval of the proposal and a ―no‖ vote will indicate rejection. The wording of the substance of the amendment or other public measure and the ballot title to appear on the ballot shall be embodied in the joint resolution, constitutional revision commission proposal, constitutional convention proposal, taxation and budget reform commission proposal, or enabling resolution or ordinance. Except for amendments and ballot language proposed by joint resolution, the substance of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. In addition, for every amendment proposed by initiative, the ballot shall include, following the ballot summary, a separate financial impact statement concerning the measure prepared by the Financial Impact Estimating Conference in accordance with s. 100.371(5). The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.
§ 101.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). Thus, section 101.161(1) provides that the substance of a proposed constitutional amendment must be printed on the ballot in ―clear and unambiguous language.‖ This Court has explained ―that
- 6 -